Citizenship

 

US CITIZENSHIP

U.S. Citizenship Committee seeks to ensure that U.S. citizens living abroad retain the broadest possible range of citizenship rights under U.S. law.and serves as a source of up-to-date information regarding U.S. citizenship laws for FAWCO members and their families.

Please have a look at these links for current issues that concern all expat Americans:

Click here for consular services

Click here for information on passport fees 

Citizenship and Immigration: www.uscis.gov 

 

judithfukurawa

 

Contact the U.S. Citizenship Committee Chair Judith Furukawa (AWC Brussels) - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

   

The following is a summary of the Citizenship Update presented at the Rome Conference held in March 2015; in case there are questions/comments, please contact me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The overlap of tax issues and citizenship issues is greater than ever before. The short answer is to become compliant with FBARs (at least the past six years) and other tax requirements (at least three years of federal returns), regardless of any decision to retain or renounce US citizenship. Make sure that the tax situation is clear. Renunciation is often NOT the answer and it could very well not have the outcome that was intended when the renunciation was made, i.e. inheritance issues, travel, etc.

FAWCO continues to view renunciation of US citizenship as a very personal and “last resort” option. One is giving up more than the mere status – rights, responsibilities, freedom to travel in various parts of the world, all will be affected.

Renouncing citizenship is final and the only way to re-obtain citizenship is if one has an adult US citizen son or daughter who qualifies as a petitioner and is willing/able to do so.

IF one has renounced citizenship, but has yet to receive confirmation of the renunciation (which will be back dated to the date the decision was taken at the overseas consular office), that individual is still considered a US citizen and can (and must) travel to the United States on his/her US passport. This is especially important information for those with elderly/aging/ill family members.

The second topic that is of interest to the membership is regarding children born overseas outside US territory.

  1. The requirement for someone to confer US citizenship on a child or grandchild is to have lived in the United States (or US territory) for a total of five years, two of which occur after the age of fourteen (14). Grandparents may confer US citizenship on their grandchildren if they qualify and if the parent(s) of the child/ren cannot confer citizenship themselves.
  2. If you need to prove physical presence in the U.S., keep careful records of the entries into the U.S. - expired passports with date stamps, boarding passes from flights, school records – “official” documentation is the best.
  3. It takes more time than you might anticipate to accumulate the required physical presence. For example we are assuming that with her travel outside the US during school breaks, it will take most of my daughter’s four years of college in the two years to add up the time for TWO years of physical presence.

Judith Furukawa
FAWCO Citizenship Chair

Dual citizens of the Gulf States (or countries where dual citizenship is not recognized) should be aware of the following  potential problems due to the enactment of the FATCA provisions.  Some of the Gulf States may rescind the nationality of its citizens and this adds further complications to these individuals. Read more in this article by Virginia La Torre Jeker, J.D., a US tax attorney who lives and practices in the Middle East.

Visit Our Advertisers

© 2017 FAWCO

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.