Conferences

2019 Biennial Conference Coverage - Friday, March 22nd

FRIDAY MARCH 22, 2019

8:15-17:00

Pre-registered Guest Tour: St Andrews and Fife Villages day tour

Hotel Lobby

7:50-8:30

Guided walk of the grounds led by hotel staff

Meet in Conservatory

8:30-16:00

8:00-9:00

Information/Registration Desk open

Hand in Silent Auction items.

The Dalmahoy Suite Foyer

Earls Room

8:00-18:00

Communications Center open

Queens Room

8:00-8:50

Breakfast meetings:

  • Club Workshops Coordinator and Treasurer meet with Club Presidents

  • 2nd VP and Parliamentarian meet with FAWCO Reps and Regional Coordinators

  • 3rd VP and Secretary meet with Global Issues Teams and Committee Chairs

  • President and 1st VP meet with other delegates

Pentland Restaurant

9:00-10:30

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - SESSION 2

Announcements

Roll call and approval of minutes - Mary Stewart Burgher, Secretary

Reports

President - Sallie Chaballier

Treasurer - Alisa Cook-Roehs

Vice President for Communications - Laurie Brooks

Vice President for Member Clubs, and FAWCO Rep Appreciation Awards - Hope Moore

Vice-President for Global Issues - Martha Canning

The FAWCO Foundation - Suzanne Wheeler, The FAWCO Foundation President

Proposed changes to the FAWCO Bylaws - Sallie Chaballier, President

The Dalmahoy Suite

10:30-10:45

Networking break

The Dalmahoy Suite Foyer

10:45-11:30

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - SESSION 2 (CONTINUED)

Reports

UN Liaison - Laurie Richardson

US Liaison - Johanna Dishongh

FAUSA - Therese Hartwell, FAUSA President

The Dalmahoy Suite

11:30-12:45

WORKSHOP SESSION 3 - CHOOSE ONE

FAWCO Reps Workshop continues. Travelling the bridges together - Hope Moore

Club Presidents Workshop continues. The coffee house collaboration continues - Caroline Pekarek

Hot dogs, apple pie and vital records: an introduction to genealogy for Americans - Tahitia McCabe, University of Strathclyde

Audio description for the blind and access to the workplace for those with sight loss - Harsha Balasuramanian and Kirin Saeed, Audio Description Association Scotland

Resolutions & Recommendations Committee meeting (open)

Boardroom

Dalrymple Room

Lothian Room

Salisbury Room

Castle Room

12:45-14:00

Lunch - The Auld Alliance - French Twist

Regional meetings:

  • Region 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10 delegates

  • Region 3, 5, 9, 11, FAUSA delegates

Pentland Restaurant

14:00-14:45

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - SESSION 2 (CONTINUED)

Target Program Wrap-up - Tricia Saur, Chair, Target Program and Barbara Bühling, The FAWCO Foundation VP Fundraising

Launch of the FAWCO Public Relations and Media Committee - Meenakshi Advani, Chair

The Dalmahoy Suite

14:45-16:00

WORKSHOP SESSION 4 - CHOOSE ONE

The Digital Move (Presentation 1 & Presentation 2) - FAUSA

Strategies for membership recruitment and retention - Carolyn Aeby, InterAction

Finance Committee meeting (closed)

Literary Conversation - Tracey S. Rosenberg and Katie Graham, writers in AWC Central Scotland

Dalrymple Room

Boardroom

Salisbury Room

Lothian Room

16:00-16:15

Networking break

Baronial House
Upstairs
Foyer

16:15-17:30

WORKSHOP SESSION 5 - CHOOSE ONE

FAWCO at the UN - Laurie Richardson

The FAWCO Foundation Workshop - How to Get the Most Out of Your Foundation - The FAWCO Foundation Board

Refugees in the UK - interview of Samira Kitman and Roza Salih by Clara Siverson, AAWE Paris

Tactics of civic data activism - Morgan Currie, University of Edinburgh

Lothian Room

Boardroom

Castle Room

Salisbury Room

18:00-19:00

19:00-22:00

Optional happy hour whiskey and beer tasting

Dinner - Blue Grass Band Okeefenokee Reunion

The Dalmahoy Suite

Visit Our Partners

© 2019 FAWCO

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.